Last updated: May 13. 2014 12:49PM - 1515 Views

Mount Gilead's Bryanna Bolha (left) and Tyler Beck both contributed points towards their teams' winning totals at last Tuesday's Morrow County Meet.
Mount Gilead's Bryanna Bolha (left) and Tyler Beck both contributed points towards their teams' winning totals at last Tuesday's Morrow County Meet.
Story Tools:

Font Size:

Social Media:

By ROB HAMILTON


MCSSports@civitasmedia.com


Thanks to nearly sweeping the running events at Tuesday’s Morrow County Meet, Mount Gilead was able to run away with the girls’ championship with 117.5 points — 35 more than second-place Northmor.


Of the running events, the 3200 was the only one that didn’t go the way of Mount Gilead, which also won two field events on the day.


All four relays were won by the Indians, though, as Bryanna Bolha, Rachel Bush, Taryn Chapman and Kenzie McKirgan took the 3200 relay in 10:10.15. The 800 relay went to Olivia Brewer, Morgan Brooke, Rebecca Kindred and Makaylee Wyatt with a time of 1:53.71, while Brewer, Kindred and Wyatt teamed with Brittany Schuller to win the 400 relay in 53.58. Also, Bolha, Bush, Chapman and Jenna Shipman won the 1600 relay in 4:10.53.


Shipman added three individual wins, taking the long jump with a leap of 15’, the 1600 in 5:38.14 and the 800 in 2:30.4. Brewer also picked up wins in the 100 (12.21) and 200 (26.18) for the Indians; while Rachel Bush took the pole vault by clearing 8’ and the 300 hurdles in 45.63.


Bolha added a win in the 100 hurdles with a time of 16.09, while Brooke won the 400 in 1:04.9.


The other four events were all won by Northmor. Kyndall Williams took first in both the shot put (33’10.5”) and discus (111’5.5”). Also, Tia Downard won the high jump with a successful attempt at 4’10” and Isabelle Ditullio placed first in the 3200 in 12:30.2.


Highland, which finished third with 49 points, and Cardington, which took fourth with seven, both had second-place athletes in the meet.


The Scots finished second in the 400 relay (Katie Lloyd, Hannah Lucius, Meg Mitchell and Lydia Morgan) and 1600 relay (Kayla Davies, Lloyd, Mitchell and Morgan).


Also, Morgan was second in both the 100 hurdles and 300 hurdles, while Davies placed second in the 400 and Russell was runner-up in the 100. For the Lady Pirates, Nadia Kerman placed second in the shot put.


Mount Gilead also won the boys’ meet, although the final points tally was far closer. The Indians finished with 105 points, while Highland took second with 102.5. Northmor was third with 36.5 and Cardington took fourth with 11.


For the Indians, the quartet of Jonah Barnett, Alex Blanton, Jaylynn Cahill and Deandre Cook won the 400 relay in 47.46. Joseph Elson added two first-places, as he took the 100 in 11.18 and the 200 in 22.68. The shot put went to Keane Delp, thanks to an effort of 44’2.5”, while Cahill won the long jump with a leap of 16’9.75”. Sawyer Shipman took the 110 hurdles in 16.24, while Austin Hallabrin won the 800 in 2:00 and Tyler Beck claimed the 3200 in 10:15.2.


Highland took first in the other three relay races. In the 3200 relay, the quartet of Logan Ebersole, James Hubbard, Josh Irvin and Kevin Jones won in 8:19. In the 800 relay, Austyn Albanese, Alex Mason, Trent Mason and Garrett Mentzer won in 1:38.96 and the 1600 relay team of Ebersole, Hubbard, Jones and Kyle Minyo won in 3:33.03.


Minyo also won the 300 hurdles in 43.24, while Jones took the 1600 in 4:36 and Hubbard claimed the 400 in 51.26. Also, Jesse Costello took first in the discus with an effort of 122’3”.


The other two events were both won by Northmor. James Walker’s jump of 5’10” was enough to win the high jump, while Jamie Baldridge cleared 11’ to take first in the pole vault.


Cardington got a second-place finish by Jacob Long in the 3200 to highlight their performance on the day.


Boys’ Results


Team Totals: 1. Mount Gilead, MG, 105; 2. Highland, H, 102.5; 3. Northmor, N, 36.5; 4. Cardington, C, 11


Shot Put: 1. Keane Delp, MG, 44’2.5”; 2. Baker, H, 41’2”; 3. Strickland, MG, 40’2.25”; 4. Pennington, H, and Caudill, N, 39’3”


Discus: 1. Jesse Costello, H, 122’3”; 2. Springer, H, 118’8”; 3. Strickland, MG, 114’9.5”; 4. Pennington, H, 113’5.5”; 5. Baker, H, 113’2”


Long Jump: 1. Jaylynn Cahill, MG, 16’9.75”; 2. Dudgeon, H, 16’4”; 3. Barnett, MG, 16’2.5”; 4. Woody, H, 15’4.75”; 5. Williams, N, 14’7.75”


High Jump: 1. James Walker, N, 5’10”; 2. Denton, H, 5’8”; 3. Shonk, H, 5’4”; 4. Smith, N, 5’2”; 5. Ciballi, MG, 5’


Pole Vault: 1. Jamie Baldridge, N, 11’; 2. Hutchinson, MG, 9’; 3. Blanton, MG, 8’6”; 4. Ciballi, MG, 6’6”


3200 Relay: 1. Highland, 8:19; 2. Mount Gilead, 8:41.71; 3. Cardington, 9:21.2.


110 Hurdles: 1. Sawyer Shipman, MG, 16.24; 2. Minyo, H, 17.0; 3. Dudgeon, H, 17.43; 4. Berg, N, 17.59; 5. Pryor, N, 18.72


100 Dash: 1. Joseph Elson, MG, 11.18; 2. Minyo, H, 11.44; 3. Barnett, MG, 11.55; 4. Mentzer, H, 11.66; 5. Jardon, N, 12.09


800 Relay: 1. Highland, 1:39.96; 2. Northmor, 1:39.53; 3. Mount Gilead, 1:40.27


1600 Run: 1. Kevin Jones, H, 4:36; 2. Beck, MG, 4:41; 3. Ciballi, MG, 4:50.4; 4. Yake, C, 4:54; 5. Picker, MG, 4:54.6


400 Relay: 1. Mount Gilead, 47.46; 2. Highland, 47.58; 3. Northmor, 48.93


400 Dash: 1. James Hubbard, H, 51.26; 2. Elson, MG, 52.56; 3. Baer, MG, 53.76; 4. Walker, N, 55.31; 5. Albanese, H, 56.12


300 Hurdles: 1. Kyle Minyo, H, 43.24; 2. Dudgeon, H, 43.81; 3. Pryor, N, 44.68; 4. Robinson, MG, 45.65; 5. Adams, H, 45.71


800 Run: 1. Austin Hallabrin, MG, 2:00; 2. Ebersole, H, 2:07; 3. Yake, C, 2:10; 4. Hatfield, MG, 2:11; 5. Adams, N, 2:18


200 Dash: 1. Joseph Elson, MG, 22.68; 2. Baer, MG, 23.55; 3. Mason, H, 23.8; 4. Mentzer, H, 24.31; 5. Jardon, N, 24.9


3200 Run: 1. Tyler Beck, MG, 10:15.2; 2. Long, C, 10:34.9; 3. Irvin, H, 10:54; 4. Picker, MG, 11:10.5; 5. Hill, N, 11:21.9


1600 Relay: 1. Highland, 3:33.03; 2. Mount Gilead, 3:36.02; 3. Northmor, 3:57.72


Girls’ Results


Team Totals: 1. Mount Gilead, MG, 117.5; 2. Northmor, N, 82.5; 3. Highland, H, 49; 4. Cardington, C, 7


Shot Put: 1. Kyndall Williams, N, 33’10.5”; 2. Kerman, C, 32’6.75”; 3. Carter, H, 32’2”; 4. Randall, MG, 30’9”; 5. Pletcher, N, 30’8”


Discus: 1. Kyndall Williams, N, 111’5.5”; 2. Pletcher, N, 108’11”; 3. Randall, MG, 93’7”; 4. Chapman, N, 89’6”; 5. Kerman, C, 87’11.5”


Long Jump: 1. Jenna Shipman, MG, 15’; 2. Bolha, MG, 13’10”; 3. Russell, H, 13’6”; 4. Adkins, MG, 12’2”; 5. Wiseman, N, 11’11.5”


High Jump: 1. Tia Downard, N, 4’10”; 2. Adkins, MG, 4’8”; 3. Scott, MG, 4’6.5”; 4. Bennett, C, 4’6.25”; 5. Brooke, MG, 4’6”


Pole Vault: 1. Rachel Bush, MG, 8’; 2. Patterson, N, and Trainer, N, 7’; 4. Johnson, N, 6’; 5. Schuller, MG, 5’6”


3200 Relay: 1. Mount Gilead, 10:10.15; 2. Northmor, 11:12.15; 3. Highland, 11:29.96


100 Hurdles: 1. Bryanna Bolha, MG, 16.09; 2. Morgan, H, 16.31; 3. Kindred, MG, 16.41; 4. Lloyd, H, 17.18; 5. Randall, 17.62


100 Dash: 1. Olivia Brewer, MG, 12.21; 2. Russell, H, 12.5; 3. Tupps, N, 13.21; 4. Scott, MG, and Buzzard, N, 13.37


800 Relay: 1. Mount Gilead, 1:53.71; 2. Northmor, 1:57.25; 3. Highland, 1:59.18


1600 Run: 1. Jenna Shipman, MG, 5:38.14; 2. Ditullio, N, 5:49.3; 3. McKirgan, MG, 6:03.2; 4. Duryea, N, 6:05.4; 5. L. Spearman, H, 6:12.4


400 Relay: 1. Mount Gilead, 53.58; 2. Highland, 53.59; 3. Northmor, 54.0


400 Dash: 1. Morgan Brooke, MG, 1:04.9; 2. Kayla Davies, H, 1:07.28; 3. Mitchell, H, 1:09.84; 4. Mayes, N, 1:11.44; 5. Wiseman, N, 1:13.32


300 Hurdles: 1. Rachel Bush, MG, 45.63; 2. Morgan, H, 47.27; 3. Kindred, MG, 49.65; 4. Lloyd, H, 53.21; 5. Cortez, N, 55.68


800 Run: 1. Jenna Shipman, MG, 2:30.4; 2. Tupps, N, 2:40.7; 3. Picker, MG, 2:43; 4. Morrison, N, 2:43.3; 5. Buchholz, H, 2:50.1


200 Dash: 1. Olivia Brewer, MG, 26.18; 2. Downard, N, 27.43; 3. Lucius, H, 28.21; 4. Buzzard, N, 28.3; 5. Wyatt, MG, 28.65


3200 Run: 1. Isabelle Ditullio, N, 12:30.2; 2. McKirgan, MG, 13:07.5; 3. Presley, H, 13:26.3; 4. Duryea, N, 13:32.9; 5. Young, N, 14:50


1600 Relay: 1. Mount Gilead, 4:10.53; 2. Highland, 4:32.59; 3. Northmor, 4:52.59


Buckeye Central Invitational


Gilead Christian finished fourth of 12 teams at last Tuesday’s Buckeye Central Invitational thanks in large part to the effort of senior Danny Bruce.


Bruce won four events on the day for his team, which finished with 79 points. South Central won the meet, followed by Monroeville and the host school.


In the field events, he took the long jump with a meet-record effort of 20’3.75”. He also won the 100 in 11.16, the 200 in 22.89 and the 400 in 53.12 on the day. The team also picked up a win in the 3200-meter relay, where they finished in 9:01.03.


Rob Hamilton may be reached at 419-946-3010, ext. 204.


 
 
 
Comments
comments powered by Disqus



Featured Businesses


Poll



Info Minute



Gas Prices

Mt. Gilead Gas Prices provided by GasBuddy.com