Last updated: June 24. 2014 11:34AM - 832 Views

Man's best friend got in on the act at the Ohio State Shoot, providing moral support for shooters.
Man's best friend got in on the act at the Ohio State Shoot, providing moral support for shooters.
Story Tools:

Font Size:

Social Media:

By ROB HAMILTON


MCSSports@civitasmedia.com


Despite the threat of rain hanging overhead for much of last week, the Ohio State Shoot at Cardinal Center Campgrounds only had a small decrease in attendance from 2013. There were a total of 1598 competitors (923 from Ohio) taking part in 14 events spread out from Tuesday through Sunday. Adding up the number of participants in each event provided a total of 9227, 311 fewer than last year. While numbers were down on Wednesday, Thursday and Friday, they were up over the weekend and on the shoot’s opening day. Saturday’s Singles Championship, sponsored by John Deere, was the shoot’s largest event, with over 1100 entrants.


Results from the Ohio State Shoot are listed below.


Event #1, Patrick McCarthy Singles


Class AA, Carl Chadwell, 100; Class A, Lloyd Ridenbaugh, 100; Class B, Norman Mullins II, 99; Class C, Robert Ternes Jr., 97; Class D, Garrett Hagler, 95; Sub Junior, Matthew Van Haaren, 99; Junior, Dale Gerlich, 99; Junior Gold, 98; Sub Veteran, Richard Sauer, 100; Veteran, William Williams, 99; Senior Veteran, David Berlet, 99; Lady1, Beverly Scott, 98; Lady2, Debbie Thompson, 96; Chairshooter, Frank Kenesky, 79.


Event #2, Ryan Minyo Handicap


Champion, Steve Hayes, 97; Runner-up, Bradley Findley, 96; Third Place, Robert Caplinger, 96; Sub Junior, Harrison Siders, 94; Junior, Austin Scrogin, 95; Junior Gold, Jason Huffman, 94; Sub Veteran, Keith Rutan, 96; Veteran, Clyde Findley, 93; Senior Veteran, George Gresh, 95; Lady1, Angela Lorensen, 93; Lady2, Debbie Thompson, 93; Chairshooter, Frank Kenesky, 80.


Event #3, Joseph Charnigo Doubles


Class AA, Carl Chadwell, 195; Class A, John Thomas, 187; Class B, Mark Kroger, 188; Class C, Mark Norman, 185; Class D, Richard May, 172; Sub Junior, Jacob Sears, 178; Junior, Chandler Brown, 194; Junior Gold, Travis Snyder, 191; Sub Veteran, Tom Cecil, 189; Veteran, Larry Dow, 185; Senior Veteran, Sheldon Hostetter, 189; Lady1, Beverly Scott, 175; Lady2, Wanda Zimmerman, 160.


Event #4, Co-Alliance Doubles


Resident: Class AA, Michael Wengerd, 99; Class A, Richard Zombek, 97; Class B, Ronald Caldwell, 96; Class C, Robert McConnell, 94; Class D, George Stamper, 90; Sub Junior, Chas Bloom, 98; Junior, Ryan Minyo, 94; Sub Veteran, Jeffrey Schlichter, 99; Veteran, Larry Dow, 97; Senior Veteran, David Berlet, 97; Lady1, Beverly Scott, 91; Lady2, Wanda Zimmerman, 93.


Non-Resident: Class AA, Harlan Campbell Jr., 100; Class A, Donald Feeg, 97; Class B, Gregory Hohman, 98; Class C, Verne Higgs, 94; Class D, Gerald Baker, 85; Sub Junior, Samantha Foppe, 97; Junior, Brandon Sullivan, 98; Sub Veteran, Kenneth Darroch, 100; Veteran, Thomas Rhodes, 96; Senior Veteran, Sheldon Hostetter, 99; Lady1, Jacq Snellenberger, 94; Lady2, Roberta Rutledge, 90.


Open: Junior Gold, John Thomas, 97; Chairshooter, Ziggy Tkaczenko, 89.


Event #5, Stock Lock II Handicap


Resident: Champion, Stephen Kovatch, 98; Runner-up, Randolph Ross, 97; Third Place, Robert Caplinger, 97; Sub Junior, Garrett Hagler, 95; Junior, Codey Etchen, 98; Sub Veteran, Martin Miller, 96; Veteran, Jack Ashbaugh, 96; Senior Veteran, Ronald Geesling, 96; Lady1, Sharon Cogan, 97; Lady2, Mary Thompson, 95.


Non-Resident: Champion, Eric McNeil, 98; Runner-up, Richard Marshall, 97; Third Place, Aaron Willoughby, 97; Sub Junior, Trent Payne, 93; Junior, Hunter Peters, 96; Sub Veteran, Scott Ross, 97; Veteran, Wayne Higgs, 95; Senior Veteran, Daniel Herod, 96; Lady1, Melissa Tracy, 95; Lady2, Debbie Thompson, 94.


Open: Junior Gold, Bruce Burton, 97; Chairshooter, Ziggy Tkaczenko, 93.


Event #6, OSTA Champion of Champions Singles


Resident: Class AA, John Evick, 100; Class A, David Barbarossa, 100; Class B, Richard Partin, 98; Class C, William Miller, Bucyrus; Class D, William Browning, 94; Sub Junior, Jacob Sears, 97; Junior; Hunter Brandt, 99; Sub Veteran, Russell Hastings, 100; Veteran, Robert Drake, 100; Senior Veteran, David Berlet, 99; Lady1, Beverly Scott, 97; Lady2, Peggy Wise, 96.


Non-Resident: Class AA, Harlan Campbell Jr., 100; Class A, Martin Blashfield, 99; Class B, Randy Kelly Jr., 99; Class C, Robert Hyde, 98; Class D, Kinzy Smith, 95; Sub Junior, Matthew Van Haaren, 100; Junior, Anthony Fortino, 100; Sub Veteran, Devon Harris, 100; Veteran, John Roussel, 99; Senior Veteran, Sheldon Hostetter, 99; Lady1, Emily Erffmeyer, 98; Lady2, Barbara Rosowski, 97.


Open: Junior Gold, Sam Fike, 99; Chairshooter, Ziggy Tkaczenko, 95.


Event #7, President Sara Dean Handicap


Resident: Champion, Michael Erter, 99; Runner-up, Joel Brown, 97; Third Place, Paul Rossi, 97; Sub Junior, Austin Jacob, 97; Junior, Austin Steele, 94; Sub Veteran, Roger Peterson, 96; Veteran, Craig Blank, 96; Senior Veteran, David Berlet, 96; Lady1, Elaina McCarthy, 92; Lady2, Deborah Extine, 95.


Non-Resident: Champion, William Alderson, 100; Runner-up, David Vanker, 99; Third Place, Richard Marshall Jr., 98; Sub Junior, Trent Payne, 93; Junior, Austin Day, 97; Sub Veteran, Jeffrey Hughes, 97; Veteran, Vilas Claar, 100; Senior Veteran, Daniel Herod, 96; Lady1, Melissa Tracy, 94; Lady2, Sandra Spencer, 91.


Open: Junior Gold, Sam Fike, 96; Chairshooter, Ziggy Tkaczenko, 94.


Event #8, Downrange Class Singles


Resident: Class AA, Dirk Meckstroth, 100; Class A, Matthew Hall, 100; Class B, Donald Vaccariello, 99; Class C, Dominic Ramos, 98; Class D, Garrett Hagler, 97; Sub Junior, Chas Bloom, 100; Junior, Hunter Brandt, 100; Sub Veteran, Brant Snively, 100; Veteran, Craig Blank, 100; Senior Veteran, David Berlet, 100; Lady1, Beverly Scott, 97; Lady2, Peggy Wise, 100.


Non-Resident: Class AA, Harlan Campbell Jr., 100; Class A, Nicholas Harden, 100; Class B, Bob Lee, 99; Class C, Earl Fairman Jr., 97; Class D, Frank Kenesky, 94; Sub Junior, Samantha Foppe, 99; Junior, Clayton Taylor, 100; Sub Veteran, Tank Lunsford, 100; Veteran, John Di Fabio, 100; Senior Veteran, Wayne Downham, 100; Lady1, Emily Erffmayer, 99; Lady2, Debbie Thompson, 99.


Open: Junior Gold, Sam Fike, 100; Chairshooter, Charles Smyth, 98.


Event #9, Blaser USA Handicap


Resident: Champion, Jacob Sears, 99; Runner-up, Randolph Ross, 98; Third Place, Rife Denlinger, 98; Sub Junior, Brady Welsh, 97; Junior, Ian Wilkshire, 99; Sub Veteran, James Schroll, 96; Veteran, William Williams, 95; Senior Veteran, Ken Berger, 97; Lady1, Corrine Camp, 96; Lady2, Betty Peterson, 92.


Non-Resident: Champion, David Shaeffer, 99; Runner-up, Nick Kingrey, 97; Third Place, Nicholas Harden, 97; Sub Junior, Colton Bright, 97; Junior, Dylan Kline, 98; Sub Veteran, James Thomson, 97; Veteran, Wayne Higgs, 97; Senior Veteran, Daniel Herod, 95; Lady1, Jacq Snellenberger, 95; Lady2, Pauline Snook, 95.


Open: Junior Gold, Eric Zimmerman, 97; Chairshooter, Ziggy Tkaczenko, 95.


Event #10, Rio Handicap


Resident: Champion, Bill Wheeler, 98; Runner-up, Randolph Ross, 97; Third Place, Seth Butterfield, 97; Sub Junior, J.M. Perrill, 98; Junior, Ryan Phillips, 94; Sub Veteran, Jeffery Sparks, 96; Veteran, Ronald Charniga, 97; Senior Veteran, Aden Kaufman, 96; Lady1, Jennifer Schwartz, 95; Lady2, Mary Thompson, 97.


Non-Resident: Champion, Jerimiah Laroche, 99; Runner-up, Jake Rosmaninho, 99; Third Place, Mitch Loveless II, 97; Sub Junior, Wes Nesbitt, 94; Junior, Austin Day, 96; Sub Veteran, Keith Heeg, 99; Veteran, David Woythal, 97; Senior Veteran, Eugene Salomon, 96; Lady1, Jamie Taylor, 96; Lady2, Debbie Thompson, 97.


Open: Junior Gold, Jason Huffman, 96; Chairshooter, Mitchell Miller, 98.


Event #11, Doubles Class Championship


Resident: Class AA, Michael Wengerd, 99; Class A, Rick Miller, 98; Class B, Robert McConnell, 96; Class C, Mark Norman, 98; Class D, Andy Short, 90; Sub Junior, Chas Bloom, 99; Junior, Hunter Brandt, 97; Sub Veteran, Russell Hastings, 99; Veteran, Don Renner, 96; Senior Veteran, Aden Kaufman, 97; Lady1, Sharon Cogan, 90; Lady2, Peggy Wise, 90.


Non-Resident: Class AA, Harlan Campbell, Jr., 100; Class A, Philip Criado, 98; Class B, Nick Kingrey, 97; Class C, Verne Higgs, 99; Class D, Matthew Debord, 94; Sub Junior, Garrett Scrogin, 99; Junior, Andrew Wild, 99; Sub Veteran, Tank Lunsford, 98; Veteran, Daryl Farmer, 97; Senior Veteran, Sheldon Hostetter, 99; Lady1, Lauren Mueller, 95; Lady2, Genevieve Davis, 93.


Open: Junior Gold, Matt Strimple, 99; Chairshooter, Ziggy Tkaczenko, 86.


Event #12, John Deere Singles Championship


Resident: Champion, Brant Snively, 200; Runner-up, Rick Springer, 199; Class AA, Dirk Meckstroth, 199; Class A, Jack Reynolds, 199; Class B, Jeff Hammer, 197; Class C, Robert Dubray, 195; Class D, Tanner Huntsman, 190; Sub Junior, Zachary Debord, 198; Junior, Ryan Phillips, 198; Junior Gold, Jason Huffman, 199; Sub Veteran, Steve Corwin, 199; Veteran, Ronald Caldwell, 199; Senior Veteran, Kenneth Kamnikar, 200; Lady1, Jennifer Schwartz, 196; Lady2, Betty Peterson, 197.


Non-Resident: Champion, Robert Dyer, 200; Runner-up, Harlan Campbell Jr., 200; Class AA, Mitch Loveless II, 199; Class A, Robert Bowers, 199; Class B, Glen Pettross Jr., 197; Class C, Jerome Stefkovich, 197; Class D, Jeff Aiken, 192; Sub Junior, Cole Anderson, 199; Junior, Nick Kingrey, 199; Junior Gold, Keith Parrott, 198; Sub Veteran, William Howe, 199; Lady1, Jamie Taylor, 198; Lady2, Sandra Spencer, 194.


Open: Chairshooter, Mitchell Miller, 192.


Event #13, Kolar Handicap Championship


Resident: Champion, Gary Sollars, 99; Runner-up, Ronald Smith, 99; Third Place, Joseph Charnigo, 98; Sub Junior, Scott Harry, 97; Junior, Elizabeth Ternes, 96; Junior Gold, Ryan Barbarossa, 96; Sub Veteran, George Pappayliou, 98; Veteran, William McCarnan, 97; Senior Veteran, Aden Kaufman, 97; Lady1, Amanda Davis, 96; Lady2, Stephanie Owens, 97.


Non-Resident: Champion, Steve Childers, 99; Runner-up, Clay Floyd, 98; Third Place, Timothy Gunter, 98; Sub Junior, Jack Noftz, 96; Junior, Caleb Lindstrom, 99; Junior Gold, Nicholas Carone, 97; Sub Veteran, Keith Heeg, 96; Veteran, Roger Thompson, 99; Senior Veteran, William Castle, 97; Lady1, Stephanie Carey, 98; Lady2, Debbie Thompson, 96.


Open: Chairshooter, Ziggy Tkaczenko, 95.


Event #14, Arkoe Outdoors Doubles Championship


Resident: Champion, Richard Granatir, 100; Runner-up, Joseph Charnigo, 99; Class AA, Michael Wengerd, 99; Class A, Timothy McMillan, 97; Class B, David Brusman Jr., 96; Class C, Dale Schock, 97; Class D, Chase Cunningham, 89; Sub Junior, Chas Bloom, 99; Junior, Hunter Brandt, 97; Junior Gold, Jason Huffman, 97; Sub Veteran, Roger Peterson, 98; Veteran, Larry Sowers, 98; Senior Veteran, Aden Kaufman, 98; Lady1, Jennifer Schwartz, 95; Lady2, Mary Thompson, 95.


Non-Resident: Champion, Kevin Polson, 100; Class AA, Harlan Campbell Jr., 100; Class A, Mark Wade, 98; Class B, John Spangler, 97; Class C, Adam Stefkovich, 99; Class D, Caleb Lindstrom, 90; Sub Junior, Samantha Foppe, 97; Junior, Anthony Fortino, 99; Junior Gold, Cody Davis, 98; Sub Veteran, Joel Etchen, 99; Veteran, Emerson Bornman Jr., 97; Senior Veteran, Sheldon Hostetter, 100; Lady1, Jacq Snellenberger, 96; Lady2, Genevieve Davis, 91.


Open: Chairshooter, Ziggy Tkaczenko, 93.


All Around


Resident: Champion, Joseph Charnigo, 394; Runner-up, Rick Springer, 392; Class AA, Ronald Smith, 390; Class A, Oscar Suski, 389; Class B, Bradley Williams, 383; Class C, Dane Goin, 378; Class D, George Stamper, 372; Sub Junior, Brady Welsh, 381; Junior, Ryan Phillips, 383; Junior Gold, Jason Huffman, 389; Sub Veteran, Roger Peterson, 391; Veteran, Larry Sowers, 389; Senior Veteran, Aden Kaufman, 385.


Non-Resident: Champion, Harlan Campbell Jr., 397; Runner-up, Carl Chadwell, 395; Sub Junior, Samantha Foppe, 390; Junior, Andrew Wild, 391; Junior Gold, Keith Parrott, 388; Sub Veteran, Joel Etchen, 394; Veteran, Mike Westjohn, 388; Senior Veteran, Robert Scheonrock, 391; Lady1, Jacq Snellenberger, 384; Lady2, Debbie Thompson, 376.


Open: Chairshooter, Ziggy Tkaczenko, 379.


High Overall


Resident: Champion, Joseph Charnigo, 1158; Runner-up, Randolph Ross, 1155; Class AA, Dean Townsend, 1153; Class A, Rife Denlinger, 1146; Class B, Tie with 1123; Class C, William Miller, Bucyrus, 1127; Class D, Robert Warren, 1100; Sub Junior, Chas Bloom, 1123; Junior, Ryan Phillips, 1128; Sub Veteran, Russell Hastings, 1155; Veteran, Mike Dehabey, 1145; Senior Veteran, Aden Kaufman, 1146; Lady1, Elaina McCarthy, 1105; Lady2, Mary Thompson, 1122.


Non-Resident: Champion, Harlan Campbell Jr., 1172; Runner-up, Richard Marshall Jr., 1171; Sub Junior, Matthew Van Haaren, 1145; Junior, Anthony Fortino, 1159; Sub Veteran, Keith Heeg, 1162; Veteran, Emerson Bornman Jr., 1128; Senior Veteran, Sheldon Hostetter, 1147; Lady1, Jacq Snellenberger, 1124; Lady2, Debbie Thompson, 1105.


Open: Junior Gold, Cody Davis, 1139; Chairshooter, Ziggy Tkaczenko, 1115.


Rob Hamilton may be reached at 419-946-3010, ext. 1805.


 
 
Comments
comments powered by Disqus


Featured Businesses


Poll



Mortgage Minute