Quantcast


Last updated: July 22. 2014 11:48AM - 348 Views

Story Tools:

Font Size:

Social Media:

By ROB HAMILTON


MCSSports@civitasmedia.com


Following are the winners from the motocross, trials and hare scrambles events at Mid-Ohio Sports Car Course’s Vintage Motorcycle Days, held July 11-13. Results from the road race events had still not been listed by the American Motorcycle Association as of deadline.


Motocross:


V-100 Open, Jeffrey Vik, Chardon; V-125 A, Mike Boggia, Hubbard; V-125 B/C, Aina Cade, Albion, N.Y.; V-200 Open, Greg Barratt, Morgantown, W.V.; V-250 A, Trevor Kline, Hebron; V-250 B/C, Jason Newton, Rossville, Ga.; V-Open A, Trevor Kline, Hebron; V-Open B/C, Monte Freshwater III, Mineral City; V-Veteran 30+, John Kean, Bellemont, Ariz.;


V-Senior 40+ A, David Smeal, Danville, Pa.; V-Senior 40+ B, Mark Mihalik, Aliquippa, Pa.; V-Senior 40+ C, Matthew Feasel, Tiffin; V-Super Senior 50+ A, David Smeal, Danville, Pa.; V-Super Senior 50+ B, Mark Mihalik, Aliquippa, Pa.; V-Super Senior 50+ C, Steve Firestone, Canton; V-Masters 60+ A, Bob Bean, Osceola, Ind.; V-Masters 60+ B, John Rinkenberg, Plymouth, Ind.; V-Masters 60+ C, Patrick Jones, Olive Branch, Mo.; V-Women’s Open, Sirli Randpere, Burlington, Ky.


E1-125 A, John Frackelton, Moravia, N.Y.; E1-125 B/C, Terry Bernard, Cincinnati; E1-Open A, Bill Boram, Cambridge, Md.; E1-Open B/C, Billy Boram, Cambridge, Md.; E2-125 A, Richard Custard Jr., Findlay; E2-125 B/C, Jack Babet, North Ridgeville; E2-250 A, Mike Wheeler, Newark; E2-250 B/C, Denny Burkett, Croton; E2-Open A, Kyle Wolfe, Athens; E2-Open B/C, Greg Boone, Louisville, Ky.;


E3-125 A, Terry Young, Plymouth, Mich.; E3-125 B/C, Cope Beckert, Zanesville; E3-250 B/C, Harold Baumier, Linden Mich.; E3-Open A, Nathaniel Wilder, Montpelier, Va.; E3-Open B/C, James Golliher, Toledo; NC-125 B/C, David Bernard, Paris; NC-250A, Scotty Striegel, New Albany; NC-250 B/C, Cope Beckert, Zanesville; NC-Veteran 30+, Brent Hahn; E123-Youth, Anthony Roscoe, Waynesville; E123 Veteran 30+ Open, Rob Miracle, Zanesville;


E123-Senior 40+ A, Mike Boggia, Hubbard; E123-Senior 40+ B, Richard Sweat, Findlay; E123-Senior 40+ C, Todd Price, Akron; E123-Super Senior 40+ A, Mike Wheeler, Newark; E123-Super Senior 40+ B, Rich Machniak, Howell, Mich.; E123-Super Senior 40+ C, Todd Price, Akron; E123-Masters 60+ A, Bob Bean, Osceola, Ind.; E123-Masters 60+ B, Phillip Poore, Clinton Twp., Mich.


Trials:


Vintage Factory Expert, Scott Debolt, Metamore, Mich.; Vintage Factory Intermediate, David Greenwell, Crestwood, Ky.; Vintage Factory Clubman, Kevin Jenkins, Sellersburg, Ind.; Twin Shock Expert, Lewis Bolopue, Beachcreek, Pa.; Twin Shock Intermediate, Derek Swaidner, Fort Wayne, Ind.; Twin Shock Clubman, John Gosser, Grove City; Modern Clubman, Matthew Pantalone, Akron; Novice, Steve Smith, Lagrange.


Hare Scrambles:


Vintage 86-200cc A, John Frackelton, Moravia, N.Y.; Vintage 86-200cc B/C, Robert Close, Hannibal, N.Y.; Vintage 201-250cc A, Chris Graber, Chester, Ill.; Vintage 201-250cc B/C, Dave Crayne, Pittsburgh, Pa.; Vintage 251-Open A, Trevor Kline, Hebron; Vintage 251-Open B/C, Greg Payne, Cincinnati; Vintage Veteran 30+ A, Rick Custard, Findlay;


Vintage Senior 40+ A, Elmar Kruza, Chagrin Falls; Vintage Senior 40+ B/C, Mark Abdella, The Plains; Vintage Super Senior 50+ A, Jeff Fredette, Beecher, Ill.; Vintage Super Senior 50+ B/C, Dave Kutskel, Edensburg, Pa.; Vintage Masters 60+ A, Gary Spencer, Albany; Vintage Masters 60+ B/C, Timothy Cochran Sr.; Cheswick, Pa.; Vintage Novice, David Schwartz, Olean, N.Y.;


Post Vintage 86-200cc A, Michael Pillar, Dover; Post Vintage 86-200cc B/C, Cope Beckert, Zanesville; Post Vintage 201-250cc A, Derek Swaidner, Fort Wayne, Ind.; Post Vintage 201-250cc B/C, Mark Pahanish, East Sparta; Post Vintage 251-Open A, Curt Guisler, McDonald; Post Vintage 251-Open B/C, Dave Bretz, New Bloomfield, Pa.; Post Vintage Veteran 30+ A, Kevin Brown, Athens; Post Vintage Veteran 30+ B/C, Dave Crayne, Pittsburgh, Pa.;


Post Vintage Senior 40+ A, Greg Cutright, Chillicothe; Post Vintage Senior 40+ B/C, Stacy Stewart, Vandalia, Ill.; Post Scramble Super Senior 50+ A, Tim Shephard, Sugar Grove; Post Vintage Super Senior 50+ B/C, John Wagner, Confluence, Pa.; Post Vintage Masters 60+ A, Gary Spencer, Albany; Post Vintage Masters 60+ B/C, Timothy Cochran Sr., Cheswick, Pa.; Post Vintage Novice, Tim Collins, Athens;


Modern 86-200cc A, William Morris, Bay Village; Modern 86-200 B/C; Nicholas Devito, Westerville; Modern 201-Open A, Matthew Kelley; Modern 201-Open B/C, Dave Datri, Bader, Pa.; Modern Novice, Brad Knab, Arcade N.Y.


Reach Rob Hamilton at 419-946-3010, ext. 1807, or on Twitter at @SportsMCS


Comments
comments powered by Disqus



Featured Businesses


Poll



Info Minute



Gas Prices

Mt. Gilead Gas Prices provided by GasBuddy.com